To be Microsoft 70-696 MCP certified professional is such a difficult task. you will get Since Microsoft 70-696 Microsoft Certified Professional certification keeps their material updated to empower the candidate with advanced technologies. The Microsoft 70-696 Microsoft Certified Professional certification exam gives a boost to the career, when it comes to the hiring process. Here are updated Microsoft 70-696 exam questions, which will help you to get acquainted with actual exam scenario. We, at DumpsSchool, provide you with 24/7 customer support to aid your 70-696 exam related ambiguities.

Version: 8.0
Case Study: 1

Proseware, Inc.
Overview
General Overview
Proseware, Inc. is an international manufacturing company that has 3,000 employees. The company has a sales department a marketing department, a research department and a human resources department.
Physical Locations
Proseware has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in New York City and London. The branch offices are located in Singapore, Sydney, Auckland, Montreal, and Tokyo.
Users from each department are located in each office.
All of the offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office also has a direct connection to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains one Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each office contains a single domain controller. Each domain controller is configured as a DHCP server and a DNS server. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. There is an organizational unit (OU) for each department. All client computers are configured to use the DNS server in their respective office only.
Network Infrastructure
The client computers in all of the offices are managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012R2 Configuration Manager. A collection exists for each department. There is a distribution point in each main office.
Proseware is evaluating Windows Intune for the management of personal devices. Currently, Windows Intune is not integrated with Configuration Manager.

Hyper-V servers
Each of the branch offices has the following servers and client computers: Client computers that run the 64-bit version of Windows 8.1 Enterprise and have Office 2013installed A Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server configured as a replica server A file server that hosts multiple shared folders The users in the sales department use laptops. Often, the sales department users are away from the office for more than a month at a time, during which they have no connection to the company network.
A corporate security policy for the company-owned client computers states that the Remote Desktop feature must be disabled and if a computer is idle for 15 minutes, a password–protected screen saver must be activated.
Recently, WSUS was integrated with Configuration Manager and several updates were approved and deployed by using Configuration Manager.
Application Infrastructure
A third-party desktop application named App1 is used by the users in the sales department and the marketing department. The application vendor publishes weekly updates for App1 to a public FTP site. The updates are packaged as MSP files.
A line of business Windows Store app named App2 is used by all users. A thirdparty desktop application named App3 is used by the users in the research department. The first update for App3 was released by the application vendor as a Windows Installer (MSI) package. The update was not deployed yet. App1, App2, and App3 are used only on company-owned computers.
Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues on the network:
When an update to App1 is available, the sales department users report that they do not receive the update until they return to the office. Network monitoring reveals that some of the client computers download updates from WSUS servers directly, while some computers download the updates from a Configuration Manager distribution point.
Some users attempt to update App3 manually by downloading the update directly from the vendor’s website. Several of these users report that they fail to install the update due to a lack of disk space.
Requirements
Business Goals
Proseware identifies the following business goals:
Minimize the costs associated with purchasing hardware and software,
Reduce licensing costs by identifying and uninstalling unused applications.
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement a new Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. The policy will allow users to access corporate data and applications from their personal device. The devices must run one of the following approved operating systems:

You need to make App4 available to all of the users.
What should you do?

A. Package App4 as an MSI package and upload the installer to Windows Intune.
B. Sequence App4 and use streaming delivery.
C. Deploy App4 as a Configuration Manager package.
D. Deploy App4 to a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server.

Answer: D
Question: 2

You need to recommend a deployment solution for App6.
What is the best recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Client HyperV
B. a local installation
C. a RemoteApp program
D. a Microsoft Application Virtualization package

Answer: D
Question: 3

New Updated 70-696 Exam Questions 70-696 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest 70-696 VCE dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/70-696-exam-dumps.html (85 Questions)

You need to identify what prevents you from deploying App5 by using a Microsoft Application Virtualization package.
What should you identify?

A. the device drivers
B. the installer type
C. the software prerequisites
D. the application architecture

Answer: A
Question: 4

You need to generate the security report.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows Intune, configure an alert policy.
B. From Configuration Manager, deploy a configuration baseline.
C. From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
D. From Update Services, configure reporting roll-up.

Answer: B
Question: 5

You need to recommend a solution to identify which applications must be uninstalled. What is the best recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. a Group Policy object that contains an application control policy
B. a reporting services point in Configuration Manager
C. a Group Policy object that contains an advanced audit policy configuration
D. Configuration Manager clients that use compliance evaluation

Answer: B
Question: 6

You need to resolve the Windows update issue.
What should you do?

A. Modify the Group Policy objects in Active Directory.
B. Synchronize software updates from Configuration Manager.
C. Create an automatic deployment rule.
D. Add distribution points to each branch office.

Answer: D
Question: 7

You need to recommend a solution for updating App1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft Updates Publisher 2011
B. the System Update Readiness Tool
C. Windows Intune
D. System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager

Answer: C
Question: 8

You need to ensure that the personal devices that run meet the corporate security policy requirements.
What should you do first?

A. Create a federated trust with Windows Azure Active Directory.
B. Create a federated identity relationship with the Microsoft Federation Gateway.
C. Enroll the device in Windows Intune.
D. Join the devices to the domain by using an offline domain join.

Answer: C

         

Facebook Comments